Main Conference

Monday 04/12/2017

Room Trinity Room Shoal Creek Room Travis
9:00 – 10:30 W3 – Machine Reading T2 – DOing REusable MUSical data (DOREMUS) W2 – 2nd International Workshop on Capturing Scientific Knowledge
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 13:00 W3 – Machine Reading T2 – DOing REusable MUSical data (DOREMUS) W2 – 2nd International Workshop on Capturing Scientific Knowledge
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 T1 – Semantic data mining for knowledge acquisition T3 – Hybrid techniques for knowledge-based NLP: Knowledge graphs meet machine learning and all their friends W2 – 2nd International Workshop on Capturing Scientific Knowledge
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 18:00 T1 – Semantic data mining for knowledge acquisition T3 – Hybrid techniques for knowledge-based NLP: Knowledge graphs meet machine learning and all their friends W2 – 2nd International Workshop on Capturing Scientific Knowledge

Tuesday 05/12/2017

Full papers : 15 mins presentation + 5 mins questions || Short papers : 8 mins presentation + 2 mins questions

Main Room (Sabine & Rio Grande)
08:45 – 09:00 Welcome
09:00 – 10:00 Keynote I (Kenneth D. Forbus)
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 – 12:00

Session 1
Forecasting the Spreading of Technologies in Research Communities, Francesco Osborne, Andrea Mannocci, Enrico Motta (Full)
Science Graph for characterizing the recent scientific landscape using Paragraph Vectors, Takahiro Kawamura (Full)
Propagating Data Policies: a User Study, Enrico Daga, Mathieu D’Aquin, Enrico Motta (Full)
Semantic Zooming for Ontology Graph Visualizations, Vitalis Wiens, Steffen Lohmann, Soeren Auer (Full)
Dataset reuse: An analysis of references in community discussions, publications and data, Kemele M. Endris, Jose M. Gimenez Garcia, Harsh Thakkar, Elena Demidova, Antoine Zimmermann, Christoph Lange, Elena Simperl (Short)

12:00 – 13:00 Lunch
13:00 – 14:30

Session 2
Repairing Hidden Links in Linked Data, Nandana Mihindukulasooriya, Mariano Rico, Idafen Santana, Rául García-Castro, Asunción Gómez-Pérez (Full)
KeyRanker: Automatic RDF Key Ranking for Data Linking, Houssameddine Farah, Danai Symeonidou, Konstantin Todorov (Full)
Detection of Contextual Identity Links in a Knowledge Base, Joe Raad, Nathalie Pernelle, Fatiha Saïs (Full)
MAG: A Multilingual, Knowledge-based Agnostic and Deterministic Entity Linking Approach, Diego Moussallem, Ricardo Usbeck, Michael Röder, Axel-Cyrille Ngonga Ngomo (Full)
Ontology-Based Annotation of Music Scores, Samira Cherfi, Christophe Guillotel Nothmann, Faycal Hamdi, Philippe Rigaux, Nicolas Travers (Short)

14:30 – 15:00 Coffee break
15:00 – 17:00

Session 3
Orchestrating a Network of Mereo(topo)logical Theories, C. Maria Keet, Oliver Kutz (Full)
An Adaptive Approach for Interlinking Georeferenced Data, Abdelfettah Feliachi, Nathalie Abadie, Fayçal Hamdi (Full)
An ontology-based approach to improve the accessibility of ROS-based robotic systems, Ilaria Tiddi, Emanuele Bastianelli, Gianluca Bardaro, Mathieu d’Aquin, Enrico Motta (Full)
Engineering Knowledge for Automated Planning: Towards a Notion of Quality, Thomas Leo Mccluskey, Tiago Stegun Vaquero, Mauro Vallati (Full)
Fostering Serendipitous Knowledge Discovery using an Adaptive Multigraph-based Faceted Browser, Ali Khalili, Pek van Andel, Peter van Den Besselaar, Klaas Andries de Graaf (Short)

17:00 – 18:00 Posters and Demos set-up
18:00 – 20:00 Posters and Demos + Reception

Wednesday 06/12/2017

Full papers : 15 mins presentation + 5 mins questions || Short papers : 8 mins presentation + 2 mins questions

Main Room (Sabine & Rio Grande)
08:45 – 09:00 Intro day 2
09:00 – 10:00 Keynote II (Juan Sequeda)
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 – 12:00

Session 4
SimDoc: Topic Sequence Alignment based Document Similarity Framework, Gaurav Maheshwari, Priyansh Trivedi, Harshita Sahijwani, Kunal Jha, Sourish Dasgupta, Jens Lehmann (Full)
Efficient Clustering from Distributions over Topics, Carlos Badenes-Olmedo, Oscar Corcho, José Luis Redondo-García (Full)
Cross-modal Knowledge Transfer: Improving the Word Embedding of Apple by Looking at Oranges, Fabian Both, Steffen Thoma, Achim Rettinger (Full)
Learning Knowledge Graph Embeddings with Type Regularizer, Bhushan Kotnis, Vivi Nastase (Short)
Using Titles vs. Full-text as Source for Automated Semantic Document Annotation, Lukas Galke, Florian Mai, Alan Schelten, Dennis Brunsch, Ansgar Scherp (Short)
Extracting Ontological Knowledge from Textual Descriptions through Grammar-based Transformation, Kevin Alex Mathews, P Sreenivasa Kumar (Short)

12:00 – 13:00 Lunch
13:00 – 14:30

Session 5
Detection of Relation Assertion Errors in Knowledge Graphs, Andre de Oliveira Melo, Heiko Paulheim (Full)
Is my:sameAs the same as your:sameAs? Lenticular Lenses for Context Specific Identity, Al Koudous Idrissou, Rinke Hoekstra, Frank Van Harmelen, Ali Khalili, Peter Van Den Besselaar (Full)
Multi-lingual Concept Extraction with Linked Data and Human-in-the-loop, Alfredo Alba, Anni Coden, Anna Lisa Gentile, Daniel Gruhl, Petar Ristoski, Steve Welch (Full)
Visualization of Patient Behavior from Natural Language Recommendations, Jonathan Siddle, Alan Lindsay, Joao Ferreira, Julie Porteous, Jonathon Read, Fred Charles, Marc Cavazza,Gersende Georg (Short)
Ensemble Learning of Named Entity Recognition Algorithms using Multi Layer Perceptron for the Multilingual Web of Data, René Speck, Axel-Cyrille Ngonga Ngomo (Short)
On Serializable Incremental Semantic Reasoners, Carlos Bobed, Fernando Bobillo, Eduardo Mena, Jeff Z. Pan (Short)

14:30 – 15:00 Coffee break
15:00 – 16:30

Session 6
SQCFramework: SPARQL Query Containment Benchmark Generation Framework, Muhammad Saleem, Claus Stadler, Qaiser Mehmood, Jens Lehmann, Axel-Cyrille Ngonga Ngomo (Full)
Expanding SNOMED-CT through Spanish Drug Summaries of Product Characteristics, Pablo Calleja, Raúl García-Castro, Lupe Aguado-De-Cea, Asunción Gómez-Pérez (Full)
User Friendly Automatic Construction of Background Knowledge: Mode Construction from ER Diagrams, Alexander Hayes, Mayukh Das, Phillip Odom, Sriraam Natarajan (Full)
Capturing Knowledge in Semantically-typed Relational Patterns to Enhance Relation Linking, Kuldeep Singh, Isaiah Onando Mulang, Ioanna Lytra, Mohamad Yaser Jaradeh, Ahmad Sakor, Maria-Esther Vidal, Christoph Lange, Soeren Auer (Full)
Content Recommendation through Semantic Annotation of User Reviews and Linked Data, Iacopo Vagliano, Diego Monti, Ansgar Scherp, Maurizio Morisio (Short)

16:30 – 17:00 Town Hall
17:00 – 17:15 Closing